Genus: Oryza L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Oryzoideae
Tribe: Oryzeae
Subtribe: Oryzinae
Common names: rice
Genus number: 8617
Last updated: 02-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 1349 (1137 active, 1134 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Oryza
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2022. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://gringlobal.irri.org/gringlobal/taxonomygenus?id=8617. Accessed 29 November 2022.