Genus: Leersia Sw.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Oryzoideae
Tribe: Oryzeae
Subtribe: Oryzinae
Common names: cutgrass
Genus number: 6608
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 10 (7 active, 7 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the homotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Homalocenchrus Mieg, nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Leersia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2023. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://gringlobal.irri.org/gringlobal/taxonomygenus?id=6608. Accessed 1 February 2023.