Genus: Bromus L.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Bromeae
Common names: brome, bromegrass, chess
Genus number: 1727
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Subdivisions of Bromus L.:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Bromus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2022. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://gringlobal.irri.org/gringlobal/taxonomygenus?id=1727. Accessed 20 August 2022.