Genus: Setaria P. Beauv.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Panicoideae
Tribe: Paniceae
Subtribe: Cenchrinae
Common names: bristle grass, foxtail
Genus number: 11106
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons., Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 53) Setaria Ach. ex Michx., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Setaria
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2022. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://gringlobal.irri.org/gringlobal/taxonomygenus?id=11106. Accessed 14 August 2022.